Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 31st March 2022

Kani Technologies Inc is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how your personally identifiable and other information about you is collected, used, and shared when you access or use the website https://www.desk365.io or the services and applications accessible from or through this site.  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, references to “Website” or “Desk365” or “Desk365.io” or “Desk365 Services” or “Services” shall mean the website bearing the URL desk365.io, its subdomains, and the services or applications accessible on or through this site, collectively. References to “you” and “your” means the user of the Desk365 Service and includes any visitor to the Website. We collect this information about you in the context of our business relationships with our customers, potential customers and end users of our customers.

Who we are

In this Privacy Policy “we,” “our,” and “us” refers to Kani Technologies, Inc. a company incorporated in California, USA, with offices in Fremont, CA 94539, USA and for the purpose of applicable data protection legislation, we are the data controller of your Personal Data. Our data protection officer may be contacted by emailing dpo@desk365.io.

What information does Desk365 collect?

  1. User Provided Information:

    When you fill up any forms or ‘sign up’ on the Website, you will be required to provide certain personal information such as your name, email address, contact number, your organisation’s name and billing address etc. When you submit any of these forms, you are consenting to the use and processing of the personal information you submit in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are not an administrative user for your organisation or if you are an end user who is invited to use our Services by one of our customers, please note that personal information about you may also be provided by our customers or other third parties when they use our Services or otherwise interact with our Website.

    If you opt for a paid subscription to the Desk365 Services, you may also be asked to provide credit card or other payment information but this information is not stored by us. Instead, it is transferred and stored securely with our payment gateway service provider and they use this information and payment data from you in order to process payments for our Services.

  2. Information collected automatically via cookies and other tracking tools:

    Data, such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type, and the date and time of your visit, details relating to your device, session ID, application ID, cookie ID may be collected through the use of “cookies” (small files that are stored on your computer by a website to give you a unique identification) and/ or other tracking tools when you access/use our Website. Cookies also keep track of Services you have used, record registration information regarding your sign in name and password, ensure you do not repeatedly see advertisements, record your preferences and keep you logged into the Website. We treat such data related to your use as personal information only if we combine it with or link it to any of the personally identifying information mentioned above and, in those cases, will only use it as aggregate data.

    We also use Google Analytics codes to log when you view specific pages or take specific actions on our website.

  3. Aggregate Data:

    We collect aggregate data which is data we collect about a group or category of features, services or individuals, from which individual identities have been removed. For example, information about how you use a feature may be collected and combined with information about how others use the same feature, without any personal information included in the resulting data.

  4. Third Party Collected Data:

    We may use, and allow third parties to use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from the Website for legitimate purposes. Web beacons are small, graphic images on web pages, web-based documents, or in email messages that allow us or third parties on our behalf to monitor who is visiting the Website or whether an email has been read. Web beacons collect the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to, the URL of the page the web beacon comes from and the time it was viewed. Web beacons may be linked to your personal information.

How do we use your information?

  • The main purpose of collecting, storing and processing your personal and organizational information when you sign up for our Services or otherwise access or use our Services is to provide you with the Desk365 Services and provide you a better user experience by remembering your preferences.
  • We use your personal data to fulfil your requests regarding our Services, including without limitation requests for demos and other information, for support or to respond to your inquiries. We also use this data to identify and repair errors.
  • We also use your personal data and information to comply with our legal obligations and to detect security incidents, protect against fraud or illegal activity.
  • We use the data on how you use our Services to conduct research and development which enables us to continuously improve our product offerings and services.
  • We also use the data on how you use our Services to provide targeted advertising.
  • We will use your information to communicate with you through emails, or through other means on or through the Desk365 Service (e.g., via messaging within the platform or push notifications if you use our Microsoft Teams app). We will communicate transactional or service messages to you, such as welcoming you to our Services or alerting you about new features or informing you of scheduled downtime.
  • We also use your information to market and advertise our products and services to you, either directly or through third parties authorised by us. We may send you marketing communications regarding the Desk365 Service and our other products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you (e.g., information about new services or providing user guides on how to use our services better). You can always opt out of receiving such marketing communications in the footer of each email we send to you. You cannot opt out of receiving transaction or service messages from us (e.g., password reset emails).
  • We track email opens and clicks data to analyze the effectiveness of our email marketing campaigns.
 

When you access or use our Website or any part of the Desk365 Service, you are deemed to have consented to our use and processing of your personal data and information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we propose to collect, use or process any other information or other than as provided for in this Privacy Policy, we will do so only with your consent which will be sought prior to such collection, use or processing.

Please note that if you do not give us consent to collect, use and process your personal information in accordance with this Policy or if you withdraw the consent given at any time, we may not be able to provide you with our Services or some parts of it.

Our legal basis for this processing is that we have a legitimate interest in operating our business and providing our Services to our customers. The legal basis for our processing of data may also be where we have your consent (such as where we have your consent to send certain marketing communications) or where the processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations (for example, where we receive requests from regulatory authorities).

Please note that we may use aggregated, deidentified or anonymized data for any reason, including to help identify trends and understand user needs so we can provide better features and services.

And will we share any of the personal information we receive?

We do not sell, rent or share personal information with third parties without your prior consent except in the limited circumstances described in this Policy.

We share personal information with third-party vendors, service providers and sub-contractors who assist us in performing internal functions necessary to operate our business. In all such cases we limit the information shared with our third-party vendors to that which is necessary to carry out those functions. We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and we use reasonable efforts to limit their use of such information. We also require these parties to use appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We are not responsible for any information you provide to third party vendors directly, and we encourage you to become familiar with their practices before disclosing information directly to them.

We do not share personal information with other third-party organizations for their marketing, advertising or promotional use without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in.

Except as stated in this Policy, we do not share personal information about users with third parties unless we reasonably believe that doing so is legally required or is in the company’s interest to protect its property or other legal rights or the rights or property of others.

In addition, personal information of our user may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing or sale of company assets, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, in which case, personal information could be transferred to third parties as one of our business assets.

How long do we retain your personal information?

We will retain the personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary for us to provide our Services. Please note that if you cancel your Pro Plan account with us, you will be automatically moved to a Free Plan. Under a Free Plan, your account will be cancelled and your data with us will be deleted (except to the extent we may be required to retain any of your data under applicable law) only if there is no activity under your account for 3 continuous months. However, if you request that we delete your personal information at any time, we will delete your personal information from our records except to the extent we may be required to retain any of your data under applicable law. Please note we may not be able to provide our Services or some parts once your personal information is deleted.

Our Data Protection Officer at dpo@desk365.io would also be happy to help with your privacy questions, concerns and would also welcome your feedback.

What are your rights with respect to your personal information?

As a user of our Services, you have legal rights depending on where you live and on our legal obligations. Nothing in this Policy is meant to derogate from these rights guaranteed under applicable law. These rights may include the right to:

  • request access to the personal information that we have about you and request that it be updated, rectified, erased or request for data portability; or
  • request that we refrain/ restrict further use of any personal information we hold about you; or
  • if you want, withdraw the consent previously given by you.

To exercise any rights listed above, please email us at dpo@desk365.io.

What personal information can I access?

If you register on our website, you will have access to your personal information and you may update, correct, or delete your user information and email subscription preferences at any time by going to the log-in section of the Website. Your registration information is accessible online only through the use of your password. To protect the confidentiality of your personal information, you must keep your password confidential. You are responsible for all uses of the Website by any person using your password. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been misused or otherwise misappropriated by sending an email to dpo@desk365.io. 

Is the personal information secure?

We use reasonable and appropriate security measures in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. However, we cannot guarantee protection of all information in all cases, for example, we cannot guarantee protection against interception, misappropriation, misuse, or unauthorized alteration, or that your information will not be disclosed or accessed by accidental circumstances or by the unauthorized acts of others. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Additionally, we have absolutely no control over the security of other sites you might visit, interact with or do business with.

If we learn of a security systems breach under your account, then we will notify you electronically at the email address of your admin user so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may post a notice on the Website if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us.

Special Note to International Users

Our Website is hosted in the United States. If you are accessing our Website from the European Union, Asia, or any other regions with laws or regulations governing personal information collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States laws, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and other regions, and by providing your personal data you consent to:

  • The use of your personal information for the uses identified in this Privacy Policy; and
  • The transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

We will take steps which are reasonably necessary to ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information and to make sure it is treated securely. If you are located in Europe, you may contact us for a copy of the safeguards which we have put in place to protect your personal information and privacy rights in these circumstances.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify this Policy if our privacy practices materially change. For changes to this Policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of your personal information, we will attempt to obtain your consent before applying the Policy to your personally identifiable information. Otherwise, we will notify you of such changes by posting the new policy on our Website and indicating the date it was last updated at the top of the Policy. We encourage you to review the Policy each time you visit our Website to see if it has been updated, in order to make sure you understand how personal information you provide will be used. Your continued use of the Website after a change Policy becomes effective constitutes your agreement to this Policy and any updates.

 Contact information: If you have any questions about this Policy, or the practices of or your dealings with the Website, please email us at dpo@desk365.io

Data Protection Officer / Grievance Officer: If you have any questions or grievances about this Policy, our privacy practices or your personal data and information, please reach out to our data protection officer at dpo@desk365.io. We will enquire into your query / concern and take appropriate action at the earliest, in any event before any deadlines that may be mandated by applicable law.

By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies. We use cookies to provide you with a great experience and to help our website run effectively.